Contact Us|Site Map

Contributors

Tribute to Dr. Salvador Contreras Balderas

On 11 February, 2009, our friend and colleague Dr. Salvador Contreras Balderas passed away. To say that Salvador was a key contributor to FEOW doesn't fully describe the role that he played in this project and its antecedents. We first worked with Salvador in 1998 on our North American freshwater conservation assessment, which formed the foundation for the North American portion of FEOW. Salvador was and remained the undisputed expert on Mexican freshwater fishes and their conservation, and his always-generous contributions were critical to the delineation of freshwater ecoregions and to the synthesis of species data for that biodiverse country. Additionally, Salvador assisted with WWF's first-ever ecoregional assessment, for the Chihuahuan Desert, and several of us fondly remember him guiding us to Cuatro Cienegas and describing its freshwater wonders from the point of view of someone who had studied them over a lifetime. Salvador's passion for his work infused his every interaction with us, and his imprint on WWF's freshwater work will endure.

Contributors to Freshwater Ecoregions of the World Includes individuals who have either delineated ecoregions, reviewed ecoregion delineations, contributed or reviewed species lists, or authored or reviewed ecoregion descriptions. Major contributors are highlighted with short biographies.

Jump to Region:

Africa (Contributors to the volume, Freshwater Ecoregions of Africa and Madagascar)

  1. A. Boumbezeur, Direction générale des forêts, Algérie
  2. Abebe Getahun, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
  3. Aboubacar Awaiss, WWF Western Africa Regional Programme Office (WARPO) , Côte d'Ivoire
  4. Ad Konings, Cichlid Press, USA
  5. Andy Osei Okrah, Friends of Rivers and Water Bodies, Ghana
  6. Angus Gascoigne, Environmental Information and Technical Services, São Tomé et Príncipe
  7. Anthony.J. Ribbink, South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity, South Africa
  8. Bakary Kone, Wetlands International, Mali
  9. Belinda Day, University of Cape Town, South Africa
  10. Ben C.W. van der Waal, University of Venda for Science and Technology, South Africa
  11. Björn Malmqvist, Umea University, Sweden
  12. Brian Marshall, University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe
  13. Bruce Powell, Rivers State University of Science and Technology, Nigeria
  14. Carolyn (Tally) G. Palmer, Rhodes University, South Africa
  15. Christian Lévêque, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), France
  16. Christophe Béné, WorldFish Center, Egypt
  17. Christopher Magadza, University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe
  18. Cornelius J. Hazevoet, Museu e Laboratório Zoológico e Antropológico (Museu Bocage), Portugal
  19. D. Thys van den Audenaerde, (retired) Africa Museum, Belgium
  20. Dalmas Oyugi, Kenya National Museum, Kenya
  21. David Kaeuper, United States Ambassador to the Republic of Congo, Republic of Congo
  22. David Brown, London Natural History Museum, UK
  23. David Wilkie, Boston University, USA
  24. Denis Tweddle, South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity, South Africa
  25. E.K. Abbam, Water Research Institute, Ghana
  26. Eddy Wymenga, Altenburg & Wymenga, Ecological Consultants, The Netherlands
  27. Emmanuel Williams, Wetlands International, Senegal
  28. Emmanuel Obot, Nigerian Conservation Foundation, Nigeria
  29. Fiesta Warinwa, Africa Wildlife Foundation, Kenya
  30. Genevieve Jones, University of Cape Town, South Africa
  31. Geoffrey Howard, IUCN - Eastern Africa Regional Programme, Kenya
  32. Gordon McGregor Reid, North of England Zoological Society, UK
  33. Guy Teugels, deceased
  34. Harry Chabwela, University of Zambia, Zambia
  35. Helen Dallas, University of Cape Town, South Africa
  36. Henry Mwima, African Wildlife Foundation, Botswana
  37. Holger Kolberg, Ministry of Environment and Tourism, Namibia
  38. Ignacio Doadrio, Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales (CSIC), Spain
  39. Jean Marc Elouard, ORSTOM, Madagascar
  40. Jean-Jacques Symoens, (retired) University of Brussels, Brussels
  41. Jenny Day, University of Cape Town, South Africa
  42. Jeppe Kolding, University of Bergen, Norway
  43. Jimmiel Mandima, African Wildlife Foundation, Zimbabwe
  44. John S. Sparks, American Museum of Natural History, USA
  45. John Sullivan, Cornell University, USA
  46. Jos Snoeks, Africa Museum, Belgium
  47. Julius Sarmett, Ministry of Water and Livestock Development, Tanzania
  48. Justin Gerlach, The Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles, Seychelles
  49. Ketlhatlogile Mosepele, University of Botswana – HOORC, Botswana
  50. Lauren Chapman, University of Florida, USA
  51. Leo Nagelkerke, Wageningen University,The Netherlands
  52. Lincoln Fishpool, BirdLife International, UK
  53. Liz Day, The Freshwater Consulting Group, South Africa
  54. Lothar Seegers, Germany
  55. Louis Tsague, Garova Wildlife College, Cameroon
  56. Luc De Vos, deceased
  57. Lucy Emerton, IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Sri Lanka
  58. Lucy Scott, South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity, South Africa
  59. M. S. Farid, Water Resources Research Institute, Egypt
  60. Meg Gawler, ARTEMIS Services, France
  61. Melanie L.J. Stiassny, American Museum of Natural History, USA
  62. Michael Brown, Innovative Resources Management, USA
  63. Michael Samways, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
  64. Mike K. Oliver, USA
  65. Musonda Mumba, (former) University College, UK
  66. Nathan Gichuki, University of Nairobi, Kenya
  67. Ojei Tunde, Nigerian Conservation Foundation, Nigeria
  68. Ole Seehausen, University of Hull, UK
  69. Patrick Dugan, WorldFish Center, Egypt
  70. Paul Skelton, South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity, South Africa
  71. Peter Jacobson, Grinnell College, USA
  72. Philippe Lalèyè, Universite Nationale du Bénin, Bénin
  73. Randall E. Brummett, WorldFish, Cameroun
  74. Robert C. Drewes, California Academy of Sciences, USA
  75. Robert Collins, University of California - Santa Barbara, USA
  76. Robert Schelly, Cornell University and American Museum of Natural History, USA
  77. Robin Welcomme, Imperial College, UK
  78. Roger Safford, BirdLife International, UK
  79. S. Baha El Din, Egypt
  80. Samba Diallo, Centre National des Sciences Halieutiques de Boussoura (CNSHB), Guinea
  81. Thomas Kristensen, Danish Bilharziasis Laboratory, Denmark
  82. Tim Davenport, Wildlife Conservation Society, Tanzania
  83. Tim Dodman, (former) Wetlands International, UK
  84. Uli Schliewen, Zoologische Staatssammlung München, Germany
  85. Victor Mamonekene, Université Marien Ngouabi-Brazzaville, Congo
  86. Wolfgang Wranik, University of Rostock, Germany

  87. (Back to Top)

Latin America & the Caribbean

  1. Amalia Miquelarena, Museo de la Plata, Argentina
  2. Angelo Agostinho, Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Brazil
  3. Antonio Machado-Allison, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela
  4. Barry Chernoff, Wesleyan University, USA
  5. Brian Dyer, Universidad del Mar, Chile
  6. Carla Simone Pavanelli, Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Brazil
  7. Carlos Alcala Lasso, Museo de Historia Natural La Salle, Venezuela
  8. Carlos DoNascimiento, Museo de Historia Natural La Salle, Venezuela
  9. Carlos Lucena, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  10. Carolina Joana da Silva, Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso, Brazil
  11. Claude Weber, Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle de Gèneve, Switzerland
  12. Claudio Baigun, CONICET - University of San Martín, Argentina
  13. Don Stewart, SUNY- College of Environmental Science and Forestry, USA
  14. Donald Taphorn, Universidad Experimental de los Llanos Ezequiel Zamora, Venezuela
  15. Edson Pereira, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  16. Eldredge Bermingham, Smithsonian Institution, USA
  17. Flavio Bockmann, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
  18. Flávio C.T. Lima, Museo de Zoologia da Uni versidade de São Paulo (MZUSP), Brazil
  19. Francisco Antonio Rodrigues Barbosa, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
  20. Francisco Provenzano, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela
  21. Geraldo Mendes dos Santos, Instituto Nacional de Pesuisas da Amazonia, Brazil
  22. German Galvis, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
  23. Gloria Arratia, University of Kansas, USA
  24. Hector Samuel Vera Alcazar, Museo Nacional de Historia Natural de Paraguay, Paraguay
  25. Hernan Ortega, Museo de Historia Natural, Peru
  26. Hugo Lopez, Museo de La Plata, Argentina
  27. James Albert, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
  28. Jansen Alfredo Sampaio Zuanon, Instituto Nacional de Pesuisas da Amazonia, Brazil
  29. Javier Maldonado Ocampo, Instituto Alexander von Humboldt, Colombia
  30. John Lundberg, The Academy of Natural Sciences, USA
  31. Jorge Liotta, Fundación Oga, Argentina
  32. Jose Ivan Mojica, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
  33. Leonardo Ingenito, Museu Nacional do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  34. Luis Fernando Duboc, Museu de Historia Natural do Capão da Embuia, Brazil
  35. Luis Malabarba, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  36. Mabel Maldonado, Universidad Mayor de San Simon, Bolivia
  37. Marcelo Loureiro, Museo Nacional de Historia Natural, Uruguay
  38. Margarete Lucena, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  39. Maria Cristina Dreher Mansur, Fundação Zoobotânica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  40. Mark Sabaj Perez, The Academy of Natural Sciences, USA
  41. Michael Goulding, Amazon Conservation Association, USA
  42. Michel Jégu, L'Institut de recherche pour le développement (IRD), France
  43. Naércio A. Menezes, Museo de Zoologia da Universidade de São Paulo (MZUSP), Brazil
  44. Norma J. Salcedo-Maúrtua, College of Charleston, USA
  45. Paul Van Damme, Asociation FaunAgua, Bolivia
  46. Paulo Buckup, Museu Nacional do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  47. Paulo Henrique Lucinda, Universidade Federal de Tocantins, Brazil
  48. Phillip Willink, Field Museum of Natural History, USA
  49. Ricardo S. Rosa, Universidade Federal da Paraiba, Brazil
  50. Roberto Carlos Menni, Museo de Ciencias Naturales de La Plata, Argentina
  51. Roberto Esser dos Reis, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  52. Saul Prada, Universidad Javeriana, Colombia
  53. Scott Smith, Canada
  54. Uwe Horst Schulz, Unisinos, Brazil
  55. Vinicius Abilhoa, Museu de Historia Natural do Capão da Embuia, Brazil
  56. Vinicius Bertaco, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  57. William Bussing, University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica
  58. William Crampton, University of Central Florida, USA
  59. William Eschmeyer, California Academy of Sciences
  60. Wolfgang Junk, Max Planck Institute for Limnology, Germany

  61. (Back to Top)

Eurasia

  1. A. Gopalakrishnan, National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, India
  2. Alain Crivelli, Tour du Valaat Biological Station, France
  3. Alexander Naseka, Zoological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  4. Brian Coad, Canadian Museum of Nature, Ottawa, Canada
  5. Carlo Echiverri, Philippines
  6. Friedhelm Krupp, Sneckenberg Museum, Germany
  7. Ian Cowx, European Inland Fisheries Advisory Commission, United Kingdom
  8. Ignacio Doadrio, Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Spain
  9. Joerg Freyhof, Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, Germany
  10. Juraj Holcik, Bratizlava, Slovakia
  11. Liu Huanzhang, Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  12. Martin Schneider-Jacoby, EURONATUR, Germany
  13. Maurice Kottelat, Switzerland
  14. Nina Bogutskaya, Zoological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  15. Stamatis Zogaris, Hellenic Center for Marine Research, Institute of Inland Waters, Greece
  16. Tan Heok Hui, Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  17. Thierry Oberdorff, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, France
  18. Vadim E. Panov, Zoological Inst. of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

  19. (Back to Top)

Australasia and Oceania

  1. Aaron Jenkins, Wetlands International-Oceania, Fiji
  2. Arthur Georges, Australian National University, Australia
  3. Christine Poellabauer, Etudes et Recherches Biologiques
  4. Dan Polhemus, State of Hawaii Aquatic Resources Department, USA
  5. Gerald R. Allen, Department of Ichthyology at Western Australian Museum, Australia
  6. Helen Larson, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Australia
  7. Jason Coughran, Croaking Environment Resources, Australia
  8. Jon Harding, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
  9. Lindsay Chadderton, (former) Department of Conservation, New Zealand
  10. Michael Hammer, South Australian Museum, Australia
  11. Peter Unmack, Department of Integrative Biology, Brigham Young University, USA
  12. Philippe Keith, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, France
  13. Robert McDowall, National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research, New Zealand
  14. Tim Berra, Ohio State University, USA
  15. Tim Page, Griffith University, Australia

  16. (Back to Top)

North America

  1. Allison Pease
  2. Brooks Burr, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, USA**
  3. Cas Lindsey, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  4. Christopher Frissell, Pacific Rivers Council, USA**
  5. Christopher Taylor, Illinois Natural History Survey, USA**
  6. David Propst, New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, USA**
  7. Don McAllister, deceased**
  8. Howard Jelks, USGS, Florida Integrated Science Center, USA
  9. J.D. McPhail, Canada
  10. James D. Williams, (former) USGS, Florida Integrated Science Center, USA
  11. Juan Jacobo Schmitter Soto, ECOSUR, Laboratorio de Necton, Mexico
  12. Larry Master, (former) NatureServe, USA
  13. Lynda Corkum, University of Windsor, Canada**
  14. Mark Oswood, Professor Emeritus, University of Alaska-Fairbanks, USA
  15. Mary Burridge, Canada
  16. Michael Schindel, The Nature Conservancy, USA
  17. Nick Mandrak, Great Lakes Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
  18. Noel Burkhead, USGS, Florida Integrated Science Center, USA
  19. Peter Moyle, University of California Davis, USA**
  20. Richard Biggins, US Fish and Wildlife Service, USA**
  21. Salvador Contreras Balderas, Universidad Nuevo Leon, Mexico
  22. Stephen J. Walsh, USGS, Florida Integrated Science Center, USA

  23. (Back to Top)

Global Datasets

  1. Cathy Reidy Liermann, Umeå University, Sweden
  2. Christer Nilsson, Umeå University, Sweden
  3. Ian Harrison, American Museum of Natural History, USA
  4. John B. Iverson, Earlham College, USA
  5. Kurt Buhlmann, University of Georgia, USA
  6. Stanley Blum, California Academy of Sciences, USA
  7. Thomas Akre, Longwood University, USA
  8. William Eschmeyer, California Academy of Sciences, USA

  9. (Back to Top)

WWF and TNC staff

  1. Alexis Morgan, WWF-Canada
  2. Arlene Olivero, TNC, USA
  3. Bernhard Lehner, (former) WWF-US
  4. Carmen Revenga, TNC, USA
  5. Chris Williams, WWF-US
  6. Colby Loucks, WWF-US**
  7. David Olson, (former) WWF-US
  8. Denis Landenbergue, WWF International, Switzerland*
  9. Eric Armijo, TNC, Bolivia
  10. Eric Dinerstein, WWF-US
  11. Eric Wikramanayake, WWF-US
  12. Francesca Antonelli, WWF-MedPo
  13. Jennifer D'Amico Hales, (former) WWF-US
  14. Jonas Chafota, WWF-Southern Africa Regional Programme Office, Zimbabwe*
  15. Jonathan Higgins, TNC, USA
  16. Lucy Kashaija, WWF – Tanzania Programme Office, Tanzania*
  17. Marc Languy, WWF Eastern Africa Regional Program Office, Kenya*
  18. Mark Bryer, TNC, USA
  19. Michele Thieme, WWF-US
  20. Monica Chundama, WWF Zambia Coordination Office, Zambia*
  21. Nikolai Sindorf, WWF-US
  22. Papa Samba Diouf, WWF-International, West Africa Regional Office, Senegal*
  23. Patrick Hurley, (former) WWF-US**
  24. Paulo Petry, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, USA
  25. Prashant Hedao, (former) WWF-US**
  26. Rebecca Ng, WWF-US
  27. Rob Powell, WWF-Canada
  28. Robin Abell, WWF-US
  29. Ryan Smith, TNC, USA
  30. Samuel Matagi, (former) WWF Eastern Africa Regional Program Office, Kenya*
  31. Steven Walters, (former) WWF-US**
  32. Tom Allnutt, (former) WWF-US**
  33. Wesley Wettengel, (former) WWF-US**

  34. (Back to Top)

Interns

  1. Ashley Brown*
  2. Brian Blankespoor
  3. Clarice Sandoval
  4. Emily Peck*
  5. Haley Minick
  6. Lauriane Cayet
  7. Miranda Mockrin*
  8. Sean Austin
  9. Tim Green
  10. Tom Diggs**
  11. Trent Malcolm
  12. Tucker Gilman

  13. (Back to Top)
* Contributors to the earlier continental assessment, Freshwater Ecoregions of Africa & Madagascar
** Contributors to the earlier continental assessment, Freshwater Ecoregions of North America
The Nature Conservancy World Wildlife Fund
©WWF/TNC 2008 | Copyright Notice | Sponsors |Last updated: February 26, 2013